Oryza Beauty | The Science
16649
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16649,single-format-standard,cookies-not-set,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,paspartu_enabled,paspartu_on_bottom_fixed,columns-3,qode-theme-ver-13.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

The Science

The Science

It takes a sophisticated process to unlock the true power of a grain of rice – a task undertaken by our team in the Oryza laboratory.

The phytosterol-content in Rice Germ Oil is extremely dermo-compatible and has emollient and humectant properties that are highly nourishing to the skin.

Rice germ oil is a treasure chest of actives that include:

  • unsaturated oleic (38-43%),
  • linoleic (32-43%) and palmitic (15-20%) acids
  • tocopherol (vitamin E).

One of the most significant actives contained in Rice Germ Oil is “Gamma-Oryzanol” which has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which protect against sun and environmental skin damage.

Make sure you follow us on FacebookInstagramTwitter and LinkedIn.

photo credit: